Scott Venturo LLP - Barristers + Solicitors
   
 
 

Scott Venturo LLP respects your privacy rights and we are committed to keeping your personal information confidential, accurate, and secure. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect and explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose that personal information in the course of our business.

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all commercial businesses in Alberta, including law firms, are required to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the provincial Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). These laws apply in addition to and not in replacement of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPP”).

Further, subject to applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct, as members of the Law Society of Alberta, each individual lawyer at Scott Venturo LLP is responsible for ensuring that all information concerning a client’s business, interests and affairs that is acquired in the course of the professional relationship is kept confidential.

What Is Personal Information?

The “personal information” referred to in this Privacy Policy is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, business telephone number or other similar business information of an employee of an organization where that information is used for business correspondence.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In the course of our relationship with you, Scott Venturo LLP may collect personal information about you such as your:

  • name, home address, telephone number, facsimile number and personal email address;
  • billing and account information;
  • information regarding specific legal issues;
  • information incidental to providing legal advice and services including, but not limited to, personal information about other parties, witnesses, family members, beneficiaries, employees, other professional advisors, business partners, investors, shareholders, competitors and customers.

Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you, but in some instances we may collect your personal information from other sources such as your insurance company, real estate agent, employer, other professional advisors, or government agencies.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Generally speaking, Scott Venturo LLP collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide our clients with effective professional legal advice and services. Specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information include:

  • Establishing, maintaining, and concluding our relationship with you, which includes conducting searches to avoid conflicts of interest, issuing invoices, administering accounts, and collecting and processing payments;
  • Communicating with third parties involved in the legal services we provide such as opposing parties, parties aligned in interest, other counsel and professional advisors, experts, witnesses and other similar third parties;
  • Informing you of services that Scott Venturo LLP can provide other than those that you have specifically requested;
  • Implementing your instructions;
  • Protecting against errors, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity;
  • Complying with any applicable laws or regulatory requirements; and
  • Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

When Do We Disclose Personal Information?

In certain circumstances your personal information may be disclosed by Scott Venturo LLP:

  • For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy;
  • Where you have consented to the disclosure;
  • Where we are required or authorized to do so by applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct;
  • To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
  • Where the personal information is already publicly known;
  • In case of an emergency or where necessary to protect a the safety of a person;
  • Where we require third party services (such as technical or file storage services) and those third parties are also bound by this privacy policy.

Scott Venturo LLP does not sell your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Consent

The main purpose of the PIPEDA and PIPA legislation is to ensure that businesses such as Scott Venturo LLP obtain an individual’s consent to collect, use or disclose his or her personal information.

Your consent may be expressly given (either orally electronically or in writing), implied (as a reasonable conclusion from your actions), or deemed (where information is given by you voluntarily or where you do not refuse consent when given a reasonable opportunity to do so). For example, when you retain the services of Scott Venturo LLP, we will assume that you have provided your consent in relation to all matters reasonably related to the retainer.

We also assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that having been informed of this Privacy Policy and by continuing your relationship with Scott Venturo LLP, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Generally, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. We may ask for your consent in writing, but in many circumstances we will accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer and providing reasonable notice. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information that you requested from Scott Venturo LLP. Where required by the rules of professional conduct, we will provide you with reasonable assistance in finding other legal services.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Scott Venturo LLP is responsible for all personal information in its custody or control, and therefore, we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. Not only is our office physically secure, but we use technology such as security software, passwords, and firewalls to protect our computers and other office systems.

Updating Your Personal Information

Over the course of our relationship, your personal information may change. It is important that the information we have about you is accurate and current, and you will receive the best possible service from Scott Venturo LLP if you keep us informed as changes occur. If we have any information about you that you can establish contains an error, let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

How Can I Access My Personal Information?

Simply contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to review, verify or correct your personal information. Please note that we may require you to put your request in writing depending on the specific request being made. Also, there may be fees associated with your access request but we will provide you with a written estimate of total costs before we begin any work.

Your access request may be denied in certain circumstances such as:

  • where required or authorized by applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct;
  • where the requested information is subject to solicitor client, litigation, or work-product privilege;
  • where the requested information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • when granting your request would unreasonably impact another person's privacy;
  • to protect the rights and property of Scott Venturo LLP;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Scott Venturo LLP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, and from time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. Regular updates may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer or by visiting us online at www.scotthall-law.com.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access your personal information, or you wish to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, please contact the lawyer that you ordinarily deal with or our Privacy Officer as follows:

John J. McDougall
Privacy Officer
#203, 200 Barclay Parade S.W.
Calgary , Alberta
T2P 4R5

 

   
   
Litigation
Commercial
About Scott Venturo
Our Team
Careers